can't play any VSTi in Ableton Live 7
kloz
Posted 2009-03-22 6:53 PM (#14614)
Subject: can't play any VSTi in Ableton Live 7


New user

Posts: 1


hi... i am trying to setup reViSiT insdide Ableton Live

i've followed the instructions selecting an instruments setting a midi channel and routing midi inside revisit and inside ableton live.

still...no midi comes out from reViSiT...

any ideas ?

anyone else had this problem.

i find the setup quite easy to follow...but maybe i am missing something

i had some years of DAW use and abuse and i think i can manage to set up this thing...maybe it is a bug from Live ?

and it doesn't recognize the midi out of the tracker ?

also i am barely new to trackers...i've used renoise from time to time to compose a couple of beats...

peace !
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
gewfz
Posted 2009-06-06 10:24 AM (#14731 - in reply to #14614)
Subject: RE: can't play any VSTi in Ableton Live 7


Member

Posts: 11

Hi all
thanks chris for this application, this is really what I was waiting for!!

Unfortunately, I am having the same problem here. I'm using Ableton Live 7 and cannot find a way to make ReViSiT send midi inputs to the midi channel where I have my VSTi..

This is how I do it :
- I have 2 midi channels (channel 1 and channel 2)
- on channel 1 : Revisit with In : All Ins and Out : All Channels
- on channel 2 : my VST synth with In : LoopBe1 and Out : All Channels
- I created an instrument in ReViSiT with output device = LoopBe1

that's pretty much it. I can't figure out what's wrong. I also tried in another VST host (chainer) and it seems to work properly...

any help would be very appreciated!
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2009-06-06 1:57 PM (#14732 - in reply to #14731)
Subject: RE: can't play any VSTi in Ableton Live 7



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Hi guys,

Sorry to hear of your troubles - I have tried MIDI routing with LoopBe1 in Live 6 and 7, and they both seem to work. The thing that might catch people out is that the track with your other (receiving) VSTi has to be armed for recording/monitoring ("Arm Session Recording" button, on the track strip; "In" button, in Monitor section). Here's what I did:

1. Insert reViSiT, creating a reViSiT Instrument with the MIDI "Out" button enabled, and "Output Device" set to LoopBe1.
2. Insert the other VSTi that you want reViSiT to trigger.
3. Depending on which version of Live you are using, you then need to arm the track for recording, and/or switch from "Auto" monitoring, to "In".

Be careful when choosing "All Ins" settings for inputs, as it can easily lead to feedback loops. LoopBe1 can mute itself, if it detects such a loop - see the icon in the Windows system tray. Except when using the "VST Host" Output Device, reViSiT sends directly to the driver, and you will only need reViSiT MIDI inputs if you are triggering patterns or entering notes by MIDI. For the receiving VSTi's, it's good practice to select only the MIDI source you need, otherwise reViSiT might react to it's own MIDI output (having received it through LoopBe1, as part of "All Ins"). Bottomline - make sure the reViSiT input is not "All Ins" or "LoopBe1".

If you don't have any luck, note that you can use VST Host MIDI in Live - set the reViSiT Instrument to "VST Host", then hunt for reViSiT in the list of MIDI inputs on the track with your other VSTi plugin.

Let me know how you get on!

'Hope this helps,
Chris

Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
gewfz
Posted 2009-06-07 11:07 AM (#14734 - in reply to #14732)
Subject: RE: can't play any VSTi in Ableton Live 7


Member

Posts: 11

hi chris,

thank you for your reply!
I tried both methods but still no control on the VSTi... I must have missed something..

Funny thing is that I can control my VSTi synth in Ableton from another host using ReViSiT and LoopBe1 with the same parameters!! My conclusion is that the channel where I put ReViSiT in Ableton is not properly configured. Or there is something in the Midi settings that is wrong. Anyway, I'll let you know.
Any ideas would still be much appreciated
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2009-06-07 11:44 AM (#14735 - in reply to #14734)
Subject: RE: can't play any VSTi in Ableton Live 7



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Hmm, maybe you should try disabling the LoopBe1 MIDI output in Live settings? Perhaps Live is hogging the output so that reViSiT can't use it? It doesn't really explain why it works from another application, though...
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
gewfz
Posted 2009-06-07 11:58 AM (#14736 - in reply to #14735)
Subject: RE: can't play any VSTi in Ableton Live 7


Member

Posts: 11

Well, I finally made it work!
I only disabled LoopBe1 Midi output in the settings, then re-enabled it and.. tadaa. So the midi configuration was somehow not properly initialised...
Thanks for your help, and keep on the good work
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page