Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums


Forums supporting
reViSiT (http://revisit.info)
and MIVI (http://mivi.nashnet.co.uk)
nashNET Forums ->  reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> Getting Started -> View Thread

You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

How do I play my VST Instruments?
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> Getting StartedMessage format
 
Kola
Posted 2008-03-30 4:02 PM (#14194)
Subject: How do I play my VST Instruments?


Hi there.

Can anyone explain to me how I get my VST soft synths (such as Pro 53) to be used and heard. Is there a getting started tutorial anywhere that covers this?
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
CS_TBL
Posted 2008-03-30 7:55 PM (#14196 - in reply to #14194)
Subject: Re: How do I play my VST Instruments?



Expert

Posts: 512
500
Location: Netherlands
In revisit: go to the midi page of the revisit-instrument definition (f4), activate 'output', pick a midi channel, like '1', pick a midi driver like 'vst host'.

Then your vst host will receive midi data from revisit on vst-channel 1, all you then do is wire that channel to some of your plugins.
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2008-05-13 9:57 PM (#14257 - in reply to #14196)
Subject: Re: How do I play my VST Instruments?



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Also, in hosts which don't support the VST Host MIDI link, you can use a MIDI loopback driver (like LoopBe1). Select it as an output in reViSiT, and as an input in the host...

Chris
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
Sparky
Posted 2008-08-29 10:23 AM (#14342 - in reply to #14194)
Subject: RE: How do I play my VST Instruments?


Member

Posts: 5

Hi. I've just managed to get ReViSiT working with Cubase SX3. It was simply enough to set up. The confusing thing for me is that Cubase only plays the Revisit output when I click back on Cubase. It seems as though when Cubase doesn't have focus (ie. when Revisit does), you can't hear anything.

Is there a way to fix this?

Thanks
Sparky
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
Sparky
Posted 2008-08-29 10:27 AM (#14343 - in reply to #14342)
Subject: Re: How do I play my VST Instruments?


Member

Posts: 5

Yeah, I JUST figured it out. You need to have the Midi track set to 'monitor'. If you don't, you don't hear anything.
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2008-08-29 12:54 PM (#14347 - in reply to #14343)
Subject: Re: How do I play my VST Instruments?



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Hi Sparks,

Glad you got it going. I'm currently working on the documentation, which will have a section on hosts and will even use Cubase SX as a specific example.

All the best,
Chris
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
mos6502
Posted 2009-03-14 4:11 PM (#14559 - in reply to #14194)
Subject: RE: How do I play my VST Instruments?


Member

Posts: 29
25
Something I've discovered regarding VST instrument control in Cakewalk Sonar: if you want reViSiT to show up as a MIDI input option for your VST instruments (to send MIDI data without a loopback driver), then make sure when when adding reViSiT into the softsynth rack you've selected "Enable MIDI Output" in the "Insert Soft Synth Options" dialog that initially appears*. Alternatively, you can right-click on the synth and enable MIDI output also.

*this is not enabled by default.

Maybe this info is out there somewhere, or is considered common sense, but this one little point got me stuck for some time so I feel it's worth mentioning :-)



Edited by mos6502 2009-03-14 4:12 PM
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

(Delete all cookies set by this site)