Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums


Forums supporting
reViSiT (http://revisit.info)
and MIVI (http://mivi.nashnet.co.uk)
nashNET Forums ->  reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> Getting Started -> View Thread

You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

To clear only the instrument in a channel
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> Getting StartedMessage format
 
Braz
Posted 2009-09-30 9:58 PM (#14868)
Subject: To clear only the instrument in a channel


Member

Posts: 9

Hi,

In a channel, how do you clear only the instrument column in your selection ?
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2009-09-30 11:13 PM (#14869 - in reply to #14868)
Subject: RE: To clear only the instrument in a channel



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Hi Braz,

If memory serves, it's Alt-K twice - but, if not, it should be listed in the Key Shortcuts screen, or the Shift-F1 Keyboard reference.

Best,
Chris
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
CS_TBL
Posted 2009-10-01 12:02 AM (#14870 - in reply to #14869)
Subject: Re: To clear only the instrument in a channel



Expert

Posts: 512
500
Location: Netherlands
K = volume column
X = effects column

1x interpolate
2x wipe

(unless you changed it while I wasn't looking :P)
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
Braz
Posted 2009-10-01 8:08 PM (#14872 - in reply to #14868)
Subject: Re: To clear only the instrument in a channel


Member

Posts: 9

Hello,

I have looked in the Shortcuts, there is something for volume, effects but not for instrument.
I'll use 'alt-s' (set selection instrument) :--)
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2009-10-01 10:01 PM (#14874 - in reply to #14872)
Subject: Re: To clear only the instrument in a channel



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Ah, sorry - I read misread you.

To clear an instrument, enter . or 0 in the instrument column (to select "(no instrument)"), and then use Alt-S to apply that to the selection.

Chris
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
Braz
Posted 2009-10-01 10:06 PM (#14875 - in reply to #14868)
Subject: Re: To clear only the instrument in a channel


Member

Posts: 9

Thanks !
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

(Delete all cookies set by this site)