Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums


Forums supporting
reViSiT (http://revisit.info)
and MIVI (http://mivi.nashnet.co.uk)
nashNET Forums ->  reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> Help & Support -> View Thread

You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

Cubase 5 & ReViSiT
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> Help & SupportMessage format
 
Reactor Grits
Posted 2009-10-22 2:36 PM (#14879)
Subject: Cubase 5 & ReViSiT


Regular

Posts: 60
2525
Hello chaps,

Recently I've become the lucky owner of Cubase 5, but while exploring it and of course hooking ReViSiT up to it I have some problems with the MIDI Out controlling VSTI's. In short, ReViSiT won't trigger any of these no more, although I have a MIDI channel set up with ReViSiT as input and a softsampler as output, audition is switched on, midi channel set to all, and both in the tracker and softsampler all MIDI channels are correctly set up. It's exactly like it used to work in SX3 where I just switched from, but I still have no luck controlling MIDI out with ReViSiT.
Is there something in Cubase 5 that has to be configured specifically to get it working again, iow something that wasn't necessary in SX3 or which is altered? In Cubase MIDI seems to work fine, in terms of the key editor triggering a softsampler for example. It also triggers the MIDI controlled patterns, but just no MIDI out triggering in ReViSiT anymore. Any advice much appreciated!
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
Reactor Grits
Posted 2009-10-22 4:23 PM (#14880 - in reply to #14879)
Subject: RE: Cubase 5 & ReViSiT


Regular

Posts: 60
2525
Another thing: when I turn the ReBuS plugins off the midi out suddenly starts working, but when I turn them on again it's no midi out again. Also, I can't preview samples anymore when loading them in the sample list.
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2009-10-26 9:02 PM (#14881 - in reply to #14880)
Subject: RE: Cubase 5 & ReViSiT



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Thanks for the heads up on these issues.

I, too, have a copy of Cubase 5, so should be able to take a look at some point soon, though I haven't installed it yet. My suspicion is that there might be some new configuration or setting that needs to be changed.

At the moment, I'm actually working on a new tool for debugging, which should help be track down bugs easier, so I'll let you know if I find anything!

Best,
Chris
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2009-10-27 2:33 PM (#14882 - in reply to #14881)
Subject: RE: Cubase 5 & ReViSiT



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Hi RG,

I've just installed Cubase 5 and tested reViSiT - everything seems to be working fine: MIDI Out, reBUS, Sample Audition, MIDI Out+reBUS.

That you have one interfering with the other is just odd - these systems have very little to do with one another. Could it have something to do with the Track Solo settings in Cubase?

If you continue to have problems, perhaps you could use the reViSiT Feedback tool to send me some screenshots of how you have reViSiT/Cubase/VSTi setup.

Best,
Chris
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
Reactor Grits
Posted 2009-10-27 5:51 PM (#14883 - in reply to #14879)
Subject: RE: Cubase 5 & ReViSiT


Regular

Posts: 60
2525
Thanks for checking up Chris. I'll check my configuration in Cubase again to find the flaw. A mate of mine also got C5 and ReVISiT worked at his, so I might just try reinstalling of nothing else works. Good to know (and for you) it's not a problem with ReViSiT! Cheers.
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

(Delete all cookies set by this site)