Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums


Forums supporting
reViSiT (http://revisit.info)
and MIVI (http://mivi.nashnet.co.uk)
nashNET Forums ->  reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> Research -> View Thread

You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

reViSiT v1.2.5 Pro update available
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> ResearchMessage format
 
chrisnash
Posted 2009-11-30 4:23 PM (#14910)
Subject: reViSiT v1.2.5 Pro update available



Developer

Posts: 742
50010010025
Location: England

Hi everyone,

A small, but critical update this time 'round - reViSiT v1.2.5 Pro - subrow processing somehow got disabled in v1.2.4. Thanks to gewfz, for reporting back on that. It's back now, along with a couple of other minor changes. Notably, reViSiT now defaults to the Manual Keyboard Mode, since even Cubase has forgotten how to handle keyboard input properly, and - yes, Maarten - tab keys now work as before.

Download reViSiT v1.2.5 Pro from http://www.nashnet.co.uk/experiment/download.asp.
(not registered? Register for free, as part of the reViSiT Experiment)

Best,
Chris

Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
sceyefeye
Posted 2009-12-15 9:08 AM (#14925 - in reply to #14910)
Subject: Re: reViSiT v1.2.5 Pro update available


Member

Posts: 12

Location: Cape Town
Hey Chris, something weird going on with this build and reaper. I can see the rebus plugs showing up but the main revisit window ain't showing. I can load it into a project as it appears as a blank slot in my recent instruments list, but it shows up as an un-named vsti.

Though it is working, just a bit of unusual behaviour
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2009-12-15 8:53 PM (#14928 - in reply to #14925)
Subject: Re: reViSiT v1.2.5 Pro update available



Developer

Posts: 742
50010010025
Location: England
Hi Sceyefeye,

The only change I can think of that might affect detection is that the vendor string was changed from "nashNET" to "Chris Nash" at some point - otherwise, I can't explain it. Perhaps try refreshing/redecting Aodix's list of VSTi's?

When you say the main revisit window isn't showing, where is it not showing and what exactly isn't showing? Can you not see the reViSiT entry in the list, or can you not actually see the reViSiT window when it appears?

Chris
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
sceyefeye
Posted 2009-12-17 5:42 AM (#14947 - in reply to #14910)
Subject: Re: reViSiT v1.2.5 Pro update available


Member

Posts: 12

Location: Cape Town
hey Chris

I have added new VSTs to Reaper which show up fine.

What I am attempting to describe, is that ReBus appears in the list of VSTs I can add to a track in Reaper, but ReViSiT itself does not. I can load it as a recently used instrument/effect and once it is in a track it behaves fine. Midi in and out all work, I can edit patterns etc, but in the mixer view in Reaper the slot where ReViSiT is located just shows an un-named item. If I click on it to edit or anything it comes up fine as above, but is anonymous in the item tag.

1.2.4 worked fine, can't recall 1.2.5's behaviour. Oh, um, well just checking again and well it now seems to be there and is showing the automap instance too - weird - must have been operator error :]
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

(Delete all cookies set by this site)