Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums


Forums supporting
reViSiT (http://revisit.info)
and MIVI (http://mivi.nashnet.co.uk)
nashNET Forums ->  reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> Testing & Development -> View Thread

You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

Win7
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> Testing & DevelopmentMessage format
 
CS_TBL
Posted 2010-08-15 8:13 PM (#15116)
Subject: Win7



Expert

Posts: 512
500
Location: Netherlands
Anyone experience with reViSiT in Win7/32, Win7/64, and preferably also with Cubase sx3 in Win7/32 and Win7/64, and a few plugins like Halion, FM8 etc. in dito OS'es?

Also to Chris: is or will it be your revisit-development PC?
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2010-08-16 1:03 PM (#15117 - in reply to #15116)
Subject: RE: Win7



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
As coincidence would have it, Win7/64 became my main development platform the last week (as I recently found out how to solve serious DPC latency issues). As far as I can tell, reViSiT seems to work just fine, now that I have worked around the UAC issues (tested with Cubase SX3).
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
CS_TBL
Posted 2010-08-16 1:08 PM (#15118 - in reply to #15117)
Subject: Re: Win7



Expert

Posts: 512
500
Location: Netherlands
K, then I'll consider hopping over to win7. Not sure whether I'll pick 32 or 64. My videocard is somewhat old'ish (ati radeon x300/x500 series), I'm not sure there's a 64bit driver. Otherwise a new el cheapo videocard shouldn't be more expensive than 40 euro or so. At least I know who I can bug when I can't get things running! ^__^

Are (older) VST plugins limited to 32bit OS's, or do they run perfectly in a 64bit environment? (for instance FM8, of which I run an older version since the latest version has added bugs)
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2010-08-18 8:21 PM (#15119 - in reply to #15118)
Subject: Re: Win7



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
I'm running Win7-64, but Cubase SX3 in 32-bit mode.

32-bit plugins should run perfectly in a 32-bit host, running on a 64-bit OS. They should also work in a 64-bit host, where a "bit bridge" is used to convert between 32/64 bits. In the early days of 64-bit, some VST host manufacturers' bridges had problems (bugs), but I imagine they've been sorted by now - but it should be up to the host to fix, not the plugin (that's my line, and I'm sticking to it!).

As for graphics cards, the X300/X600 has a WDDM 1.0 driver available for Vista 64, which will work with Windows 7, but lack some (unimportant) features. One thing it probably won't be able to do is work alongside another graphics card - should you be inclined to add a PCI card, for extra monitors. I believe, however, it should support Aero and most DirectX acceleration (3D, DVD, etc.).

Annoyingly, I can't get any of my old Matrox cards to work, so am on the lookout for something to drive my third monitor.
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

(Delete all cookies set by this site)