Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums


Forums supporting
reViSiT (http://revisit.info)
and MIVI (http://mivi.nashnet.co.uk)
nashNET Forums ->  reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> Testing & Development -> View Thread

You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

reViSiT 1.4.2 now available!
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> Testing & DevelopmentMessage format
 
chrisnash
Posted 2010-09-17 6:13 PM (#15148)
Subject: reViSiT 1.4.2 now available!



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England

Hello everyone,

I'm pleased to announce reViSiT v1.4.2, available in both Standard and Professional Editions. Among several minor changes, the two main developments are:

  • New Link Windows feature
    This feature anchors the reViSiT editor window to the reViSiT toolbar, so that the two reViSiT windows no longer feel divorced from each other. This is designed to address the interaction issues arising from the dual-window UI (which is required to ensure keyboard support) and should make the whole user experience a little more cohesive. The setting, which is saved with the Preferences (F12), is on by default, but can be toggled using the 2nd button in the top-right control box of the editor window.
  • Significant performance improvements
    Using SIMD extensions on SSE-compatible processors, audio performance has been improved by up to 80%. Basically, these optimisations allow certain parts of audio processing to do up to 4 things at once, without requiring extra threading or multi-core processing. SSE is supported on Pentium III and later processors, so reViSiT's requirements haven't changed - and, indeed, you should now get more mileage from your old laptops and netbooks. 

Thanks for all the user feedback from the last release. Check the release notes for the full list of changes, and let me know how you get on! 

Download reViSiT v1.4.2 Standard from http://revisit.nashnet.co.uk
Download reViSiT v1.4.2 Professional from http://experiment.nashnet.co.uk (registration required)

Enjoy!
Chris

Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
CS_TBL
Posted 2010-09-17 7:35 PM (#15150 - in reply to #15148)
Subject: Re: reViSiT 1.4.2 now available!



Expert

Posts: 512
500
Location: Netherlands
tsk tsk, you should be writing your PhD! :P

It took me a while to find the pro download link (not something I do every day :P).. mayhaps mentioning http://www.nashnet.co.uk/experiment/ is more fruitful than mentioning http://experiment.nashnet.co.uk :P
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2010-09-17 8:40 PM (#15151 - in reply to #15150)
Subject: Re: reViSiT 1.4.2 now available!



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Erm... http://experiment.nashnet.co.uk = http://www.nashnet.co.uk/experiment/
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
CS_TBL
Posted 2010-09-17 9:04 PM (#15152 - in reply to #15151)
Subject: Re: reViSiT 1.4.2 now available!



Expert

Posts: 512
500
Location: Netherlands
/experiment = white page with grey frame
experiment. = blue page with white frame

On the latter I had a slight difficulty finding the pro version, until I realized I had to click that black link image at the left, and that one actually leads to the /experiment link.. :P
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2010-09-17 10:31 PM (#15153 - in reply to #15152)
Subject: Re: reViSiT 1.4.2 now available!



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Ahh - it's the ol' text-doesn't-match-the-link switcheroo - the href for the Professional link was sending you to the "revisit." page.

Fixed now - but I really expected better from your debugging prowess...!
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
lackluster
Posted 2010-09-18 10:33 PM (#15156 - in reply to #15148)
Subject: Re: reViSiT 1.4.2 now available!


Regular

Posts: 50
2525
Location: helsinki
well, i'm able to start renoise, load a track saved with it, it spawns revisit and revisit loads the module, all without me having to muck around with saving anything in revisit. mad props! i of course hope this'll work with logic5.5.1 too, .. *proceeds to load logic5.5.1 and test, only to find out ReViSiT doesn't show in it. oh.*
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2010-09-19 1:54 PM (#15159 - in reply to #15156)
Subject: Re: reViSiT 1.4.2 now available!



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Can't say why the new version of reViSiT wouldn't continue to work with Logic - what was the last version you successfully loaded?
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
CS_TBL
Posted 2010-09-24 5:10 PM (#15161 - in reply to #15159)
Subject: Re: reViSiT 1.4.2 now available!



Expert

Posts: 512
500
Location: Netherlands
There is a small redraw bug in drawing a column in the pattern editor. When entering a value this is restored, but otherwise you miss the most left vertical line of the left digit of a value. (maybe not all values, can't remember which anymore, probably instrument or volume).
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2010-10-02 9:49 PM (#15163 - in reply to #15161)
Subject: Re: reViSiT 1.4.2 now available!



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
This can happen when the font width has been changed manually. It actually happens for my preferred font/width (reViSiT/6), so I'm keen to fix it, too.
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
CS_TBL
Posted 2010-10-04 8:15 PM (#15164 - in reply to #15163)
Subject: Re: reViSiT 1.4.2 now available!



Expert

Posts: 512
500
Location: Netherlands
insect alert!

The last subrow of the pattern (the very lowest step) isn't zero'ed when deleting the subrows above!
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
CS_TBL
Posted 2010-10-13 10:44 PM (#15165 - in reply to #15164)
Subject: Re: reViSiT 1.4.2 now available!



Expert

Posts: 512
500
Location: Netherlands
Try this nifty insect:

Open reViSiT (cubase5), rightclick the reViSiT 'tab' in the Windows taskbar, select 'close window' (which may be handy if it's on top of a message box [Create track?] you can't reach as it steals the focus). Now there's no way to get the reViSiT window back. It's there, somewhere, hover over that tab in the taskbar (Win7) and you can see a thumbnail/preview of it, but I can't reach it anymore in cubase!
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
Reactor Grits
Posted 2010-10-13 10:49 PM (#15166 - in reply to #15165)
Subject: Re: reViSiT 1.4.2 now available!


Regular

Posts: 60
2525
I can confirm this problem! Makes me have to reload a project.
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
CS_TBL
Posted 2010-10-13 11:26 PM (#15167 - in reply to #15166)
Subject: Re: reViSiT 1.4.2 now available!



Expert

Posts: 512
500
Location: Netherlands
And, an oldie.. but the '01' from instrument 01 is copied to new instruments (when copied, that is) replacing the destination number with '01'. But this only happens with instrument 01. Just so you know, I can't imagine any purpose of copying the instrument number onto other instruments. Imagine.. all these "01" instruments in the pattern editor, gone is the overview.. :P
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
CS_TBL
Posted 2010-10-14 5:55 PM (#15168 - in reply to #15167)
Subject: Re: reViSiT 1.4.2 now available!



Expert

Posts: 512
500
Location: Netherlands
I think it's actually the first time you copy 'any' instrument. I just started reViSiT and copied 65 to 66, result > 66 became '01'.
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
simoh
Posted 2010-11-15 12:00 AM (#15178 - in reply to #15148)
Subject: Re: reViSiT 1.4.2 now available!


New user

Posts: 1

hi all
hi nash

very very very god realase 142 pro i use it on aodix
littel bug when i close aodix ,but no consecence for module it work fine when i re open it
i have juste one suggestion : a real sample editor with mouse selection for editing sample (cutting) and audio rec sync with host :p
and standelon revisit ( i m not alone i now)
i use renoise(registered)but is toy for me ,not real daw), good for debuntant
your soft is real powerfull with aodix , precision, modular( best for routine in and out),and best sound quality
please made modular in standlone realese
sorry for my english

best regard simoh
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
CS_TBL
Posted 2010-11-16 4:25 PM (#15179 - in reply to #15178)
Subject: Re: reViSiT 1.4.2 now available!



Expert

Posts: 512
500
Location: Netherlands
feature suggestions:

- Assuming that an empty volume cell always means '64', enable volume interpolation between an empty cell (64) and another cell really containing a value.

- Show an icon (a dot or something) per channel, if within the whole song there is any content on that channel. This can be very convenient for exporting channels, as you may forget that one channel that, somewhere around posigion 72, has that one single note. A dot above the channels to remind you that there actually is content, warps these problems to the past!
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
CS_TBL
Posted 2010-11-16 9:40 PM (#15180 - in reply to #15179)
Subject: Re: reViSiT 1.4.2 now available!



Expert

Posts: 512
500
Location: Netherlands
+ a question

What happens when I mute channels? Volume (cc#7) at zero for the muted channels? If yes: it means that all the notes are still being sent out to plugins, and even though they may not make a sound, they're probably still being processed, right?
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

(Delete all cookies set by this site)