Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums


Forums supporting
reViSiT (http://revisit.info)
and MIVI (http://mivi.nashnet.co.uk)
nashNET Forums ->  reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> Help & Support -> View Thread

You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

Midi triggering in 1.5(.2)?
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> Help & SupportMessage format
 
vvoois
Posted 2011-01-28 10:04 PM (#15216)
Subject: Midi triggering in 1.5(.2)?


Member

Posts: 6

I've left reVisit aside for quite a long time, haven't worked on my projects that i believe used reVisit 1.02 pro but i don't know for sure.
I use Renoise as my host. I have had no problems in the past using the midi triggering for patterns, but with the 1.5.2 the "Midi" button seems greyed out in Renoise.
I have Widows 7, 64 bit edition. At first i thought this was a UAC problem because of the registering. (When i unloaded the VSTI after registering and reloaded it, i had to reregister, this meanted that i had to open Renoise with admin rights to get it registered permanently). But i managed to resolve the registering problem, yet still midi for triggering patterns and midi-in on the instruments are not available.

Is there something i am overlooking or did i missed some important change of policy on that during the reVisit development?
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2011-02-02 1:27 AM (#15221 - in reply to #15216)
Subject: RE: Midi triggering in 1.5(.2)?



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
As far as I can recall, there's nothing that's been changed in the MIDI triggering department for ages - though do you mean 1.2 or 1.0.2?

I've noticed the performance in 1.5.2 is significantly worse than earlier versions, and a couple of UI bugs have been brought to my attention, so I'm going to be taking a look at the code in the next few days, and I'll be sure to test for your problems.

Thanks for the heads-up!
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2011-02-03 3:34 PM (#15224 - in reply to #15221)
Subject: RE: Midi triggering in 1.5(.2)?



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Okay - found the problem - a spelling mistake that disabled the entire MIDI triggering feature! Hope to have a fix out soon.
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2011-02-03 6:19 PM (#15227 - in reply to #15224)
Subject: RE: Midi triggering in 1.5(.2)?



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
1.5.3 is now available, with working MIDI triggering.

I'm also close to enabling polyphonic, multiple-pattern MIDI triggering, so stay tuned to the forum
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
vvoois
Posted 2011-02-03 7:10 PM (#15228 - in reply to #15227)
Subject: RE: Midi triggering in 1.5(.2)?


Member

Posts: 6

Multipattern midi triggering almost sounds too good to be true... but will probably also require some cpu resources....
(It has to come with a pricetag somewhere)

I can at least confirm the midi button is working again
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2011-02-03 7:14 PM (#15229 - in reply to #15228)
Subject: RE: Midi triggering in 1.5(.2)?



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Hi Vincent,

MIDI works, but I've found the new memory code is causing problems with row inserts. Recommend you not use 1.5.3 til I have a fix. Hopefully not more than a few minutes away...

Chris
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2011-02-03 7:31 PM (#15230 - in reply to #15229)
Subject: RE: Midi triggering in 1.5(.2)?



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Okay, I've made the fix - re-download the 1.5.3 and inserts/deletes should be working properly again.
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
vvoois
Posted 2011-02-03 8:17 PM (#15231 - in reply to #15216)
Subject: Re: Midi triggering in 1.5(.2)?


Member

Posts: 6

It looks like it is working, but the audio now is terrible (like it is trying to play 96khz at a 44khz rate) also very intensive resource eating, the audio CPU maxes Renoise out over the 80%....
I hadn't these problems with 1.5.2 :p

Also Renoise stops the player-engine with panic mode when over 80% cpu usage is utilized and ReVisit doesn't like this kind of immediate shut-down panic response from the host. It doesn't continue playing after that it happens.


Edited by vvoois 2011-02-03 8:20 PM
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2011-02-03 8:22 PM (#15232 - in reply to #15231)
Subject: Re: Midi triggering in 1.5(.2)?



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Try re-downloading again - for a while I accidentally had a build up there with unfinished MIDI triggering code (hence the rubbish audio).
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
vvoois
Posted 2011-02-03 8:49 PM (#15233 - in reply to #15216)
Subject: RE: Midi triggering in 1.5(.2)?


Member

Posts: 6

Aha yes, this sounds much better.

Sorry for being such a pain in the ass, do you also know why only the first 6 output-busses are broadcasted and why they are represented as mono channels instead of stereo as they are configured inside the plugin?



Regards,

Vince

Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2011-02-03 8:59 PM (#15234 - in reply to #15233)
Subject: RE: Midi triggering in 1.5(.2)?



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
I'm not entirely sure about the Renoise end of things, but reViSiT Pro includes one built-in 6-channel (5.1) output. It's possible Renoise is splitting this into mono channels.

Further reViSiT buses (16 more 5.1 channels) can be added by using the reBUS effect plugin that comes with reViSiT. There are instructions in the reViSiT help file to help users set this up. It's done this way because plugins can't change there output configuration after loading - this way you load new extender plugins to create new audio outputs - reViSiT notices these other plugins as they pop up and sends them the audio for whichever bus they're associated with - a bit like Rewire, but for within-program communication.

Hope this helps,
Chris
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
vvoois
Posted 2011-02-03 9:07 PM (#15235 - in reply to #15216)
Subject: Re: Midi triggering in 1.5(.2)?


Member

Posts: 6

Yes it for sure helps. A bit weird to use an Fx plugin to control audio routing of the plugin, but as long as it works, so be it.
Thanks for the support!

Edited by vvoois 2011-02-03 9:07 PM
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

(Delete all cookies set by this site)