Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums


Forums supporting
reViSiT (http://revisit.info)
and MIVI (http://mivi.nashnet.co.uk)
nashNET Forums ->  reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> Help & Support -> View Thread

You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

Set the tempo for standalone beta version
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> Help & SupportMessage format
 
SilverDream
Posted 2012-08-25 2:29 AM (#15344)
Subject: Set the tempo for standalone beta version


Member

Posts: 17

Location: Switzerland
Hello,

I'm new here but i've started making modules about 14 years ago... I was under Impulse Tracker 2.14.

I purchased reViSiT pro yesterday, and I downloaded the latest beta version for use as a standalone software.

I've read we can set the tempo as an effect, but I don't now where to set it...

Can somebody explain me with simple words please ? My english es not well enough to understant technical stuff.

Thanks a lot 4 your help.


SilverDream

Edited by SilverDream 2012-08-25 2:29 AM
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2012-08-25 6:39 AM (#15345 - in reply to #15344)
Subject: RE: Set the tempo for standalone beta version



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Hi SilverDream,

Thanks for registering!

Tempo is set much like IT2's Txx pattern effect, but using the @ symbol (i.e. @xx, with xx as the beats per minute in hex). It should also work with Host Playback Control.

The betas don't come with much documentation, but the Release Notes have the vital information / instructions:

http://revisit.info/beta.asp

Note also that there is a minor bug in the current 1.7 beta - effectively causing notes to be cut rather than decay gracefully, when ended or replaced by another note. An update should be out in the next few days.

Hope this helps - let me know how you get on!

Chris
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
SilverDream
Posted 2012-08-25 9:21 AM (#15346 - in reply to #15344)
Subject: Re: Set the tempo for standalone beta version


Member

Posts: 17

Location: Switzerland
I already tried to enter it as an effect, but the system don't let me enter the "@" symbol...

Is there any way to do it ?
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2012-08-25 10:42 AM (#15347 - in reply to #15346)
Subject: Re: Set the tempo for standalone beta version



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
What locale of keyboard are you using?

Chris
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
SilverDream
Posted 2012-08-25 10:50 AM (#15348 - in reply to #15344)
Subject: Re: Set the tempo for standalone beta version


Member

Posts: 17

Location: Switzerland
Switzerland french (qwertz)... I have to press "alt gr + 2" to have a "@"...

Hope you can help me ;-)

Edited by SilverDream 2012-08-25 10:52 AM
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2012-08-25 11:11 AM (#15349 - in reply to #15348)
Subject: Re: Set the tempo for standalone beta version



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
I have managed to reproduce the problem - though AltGr+2 didn't get me an @ in other programs, I had to use CtrlAlt+2.

I'll take a look at the relevant code and try to have a fix/workaround for the upcoming beta 3 release.

Chris
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2012-08-25 11:47 AM (#15350 - in reply to #15349)
Subject: Re: Set the tempo for standalone beta version



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Okay, I've uploaded Beta 3, which should allow you to enter @ effects (the problem was that the Alt and 2 were interpreted as Alt+2, changing cursor increment).

The beta also has a new OSX/iOS-compatible audio engine, which should also fix the the note-cut bug in previous 1.7 betas.

Let me know how you go.

Best,
Chris
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
SilverDream
Posted 2012-08-25 10:23 PM (#15351 - in reply to #15344)
Subject: Re: Set the tempo for standalone beta version


Member

Posts: 17

Location: Switzerland
YEAH !!! it works ! Many thanks !!! you're a God, and your software is absolutely fabulous.... I'm ready to continue composing great trance tracks...

I' don't know if I can post linkks, but here's a little website I've made where there's some trance tunes I've made with Impulse Tracker in 1999-2000-2001 (The bassline for "Virtualive" was made with "Rebirth" :

http://silverdream.wix.com/silverdream#!__musiques

Edited by SilverDream 2012-08-25 10:25 PM
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
CS_TBL
Posted 2012-08-26 4:35 AM (#15352 - in reply to #15351)
Subject: Re: Set the tempo for standalone beta version



Expert

Posts: 512
500
Location: Netherlands
I'd say you can always link to your latest reViSiT songs in the User Songs & Videos thread in this forum.
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

(Delete all cookies set by this site)