Tempo change problem.
Covak
Posted 2009-09-20 5:49 PM (#14857)
Subject: Tempo change problem.


New user

Posts: 2

It seems like when I have a tempo change in the host program reViSiT jumps to a different position in the song as if the song had been playing at the new tempo from the beginning. Any simple fix for that?

It's an old ProTracker .mod that used Fxx to change tempo.

My host is REAPER.

Thanks,

Covak
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
Covak
Posted 2009-09-21 4:53 AM (#14858 - in reply to #14857)
Subject: Re: Tempo change problem.


New user

Posts: 2

Ah, tempo changes work fine when using MIDI notes to trigger patterns
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2009-09-21 11:57 AM (#14859 - in reply to #14858)
Subject: Re: Tempo change problem.



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Hi Covak,

'Glad you found a way around your problem! When using the 123 Order List, reViSiT relies heavily on the sync information it gets from the host. A host can provide two types of sync information - in time and/or in beats. Most hosts provide both, which means reViSiT will use beats and the host will account for tempo changes. However, using just time, the host tells you nothing about the previous tempos, only the current - so reViSiT has to assume the tempo has always been constant, and thus tempo changes won't work properly.

To fix this, you'll have to convince your host developer (i.e. REAPER) to support "VstTimeInfo in ppQ" (beats).

'Hope this helps,
Chris
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
fegi
Posted 2009-10-01 1:48 PM (#14871 - in reply to #14859)
Subject: Re: Tempo change problem.



Veteran

Posts: 102
100
Location: Austria
just asked the devs of reaper about this. actually reaper supports "VstTimeInfo in ppQ".
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2009-10-03 12:04 AM (#14878 - in reply to #14871)
Subject: Re: Tempo change problem.



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Hmm, perhaps it's supplying a ppQ value, but using the "sample position" to calculate it (thus not accounting for tempo changes). I'll investigate and see if I can learn what's going on.

Chris
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page