Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums


Forums supporting
reViSiT (http://revisit.info)
and MIVI (http://mivi.nashnet.co.uk)
nashNET Forums ->  reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> Testing & Development -> View Thread

You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

BUG: width limit
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> Testing & DevelopmentMessage format
 
CS_TBL
Posted 2008-02-28 11:45 AM (#14148)
Subject: BUG: width limit



Expert

Posts: 512
500
Location: Netherlands
I decided to give myself a treat by installing 2 22" widescreens! As it's 2x HD format, my desktop is currently 3360x1050. Spacey! Just imagine all the room for a wide pattern editor while having mixer, plugins etc. on the other screen! With PC-Senior I've about 9 tracks on one screen (64 high, and room left for a few rows more). Just for the fun of it I stretched it a bit across 2 screens, and there seems to be a maximum width of roughly 3360 minus ~150 pixels. Now, I'm not sure I'd be using such a wide pattern editor always, but with this HD res becoming somewhat of a standard (not to mention 1920 resolutions on even more 1337 monitors), I can imagine that ppl would want to run ultrawide pattern editors, so it may be a relevant issue to fix. I recall you saying that the whole revisit pattern is one big bitmap, so I estimate this bitmap is less wide than 3360 pixels. Would it be easy to expand it to 3360?
Now that I think of it, could it be that your bitmap is actually 3072 pixels wide? It would typically be a coder's thing to have a combination of two power-of-2 numbers.. ^_^
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2008-02-28 12:05 PM (#14149 - in reply to #14148)
Subject: RE: BUG: width limit



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Hi CS,

The current max. window size should be 3200x1200 (to support up to 2x1600x1200). I'll have a quick look at bumping this up, but changing it will depend on the impact on memory usage and how well Windows Device Contexts (DC's) cope.

Chris
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
CS_TBL
Posted 2008-02-28 12:10 PM (#14150 - in reply to #14149)
Subject: Re: BUG: width limit



Expert

Posts: 512
500
Location: Netherlands
whoa, nice optical guesswork then, I was only 10 pixels wrong ^_^
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
fegi
Posted 2008-02-28 12:10 PM (#14151 - in reply to #14148)
Subject: RE: BUG: width limit



Veteran

Posts: 102
100
Location: Austria
2 x 22" is sweet i bought myself two 19" widescreen monitors with a resolution of 1440 x 900 each some months ago. back then i was not sure if i should really spend my money on this, but having the sequencer and vsti's on one side and the tracker on the other side and seeing all at once is so much more comfortable - i would never give 'em back

the only thing that nags me now, is that i maybe should have bought 22" widescreen monitors, because of the higher vertical resolution - 900 pixels is not much hrhr
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
CS_TBL
Posted 2008-02-28 1:28 PM (#14152 - in reply to #14148)
Subject: Re: BUG: width limit



Expert

Posts: 512
500
Location: Netherlands
Mine were lowered to 229 euro each! (o.p. 299), it's not a brand tho, but they look decent. Had to return them this morning tho as they had stuck pixels. One had 2 stuck pixels, the other had 5 of 'em. I just got new ones, no questions asked. I actually wanted to make sure the new ones were free of errors, so we tried them in the shop. The first new monitor he grabbed from the box also had 2 or 3 stuck pixels, so in total they'll return 3 monitors to their supplier. Painfull enough for the shop is that they are advertising with them now in the local newspaper. Anyway, let this be a warning: *test* your screens in the shop.

I just think it's a pity that screens become wider, it may be relevant for movies, but applications just request all the space they need, and this space can as well be plain square! Come think of it, this new screen is only 26 pixels higher than my 17" TFT I've been using since 2003, while my much older Liyama Visionmaster 450 19" CRT could do 1600x1200.
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
CS_TBL
Posted 2008-02-28 1:30 PM (#14153 - in reply to #14148)
Subject: Re: BUG: width limit



Expert

Posts: 512
500
Location: Netherlands
Chris: isn't it more practical to have dynamic mem? Why not let the user set a max width+height for rvst's internal screenbuffer? On a 1024x768 notebook, a buffer of 3200x1200 seems a bit of a waste of good (sample-)memory.
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2008-02-28 1:51 PM (#14154 - in reply to #14153)
Subject: Re: BUG: width limit



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
>isn't it more practical to have dynamic mem? Why not let the user set a max width+height for rvst's internal screenbuffer?On a 1024x768 notebook, a buffer of 3200x1200 seems a bit of a waste of good (sample-)memory.

It's not so much 'memory handling', as dealing with Win32 DC's through the VSTGUI. Fixing the "max. resolution" figure at the outset is a hack to get it to behave, otherwise mouse support doesn't work properly. reViSiT's own internal memory handling is allocated dynamically. I'm not entirely sure what VSTGUI uses this figure for, but I'll experiment and see if I can increase it - it might not actually impact memory usage (and hence, even on a notebook, it doesn't matter how high you set it).

Chris

Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

(Delete all cookies set by this site)