Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums


Forums supporting
reViSiT (http://revisit.info)
and MIVI (http://mivi.nashnet.co.uk)
nashNET Forums ->  reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> Help & Support -> View Thread

You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

ableton live, revisit 1.3.0 and rebus
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   reViSiT - Tracking Software for VST hosts -> Help & SupportMessage format
 
lackluster
Posted 2010-01-03 7:46 PM (#14971)
Subject: ableton live, revisit 1.3.0 and rebus


Regular

Posts: 50
2525
Location: helsinki

hi, i just got an ableton live 8.11 crash on an amd64+ machine and 64-bit windows simply by this:

had revisit playing, one track was routed to bus1, which rebus was receiving on an audiotrack

made a duplicate copy of audiotrack-with-rebus-on-bus-1-on-it, muted the track and switched rebus to bus2,  during playback.

 

revisit behaved like a champ, saved the song, and ableton live's playback crashed and couldn't be revived. i've now saved both, and am about to load them in.

ok, loaded both ableton live 8.1.1 and revisit.. and both perform like a champ on bus1+bus2 (actually, bus2 wouldnt play, so i had to switch to bus2+3  for channel10  to be able to output it into  ableton live's receptive rebus 3.

but when i decided to put channel11, during playback, to a specific bus, playback started bugging. but this time without a crash.  so i was able to create a 3rd bus taht received 4. but then  rebus1+2  shut up, andthen 2nd rebus defaulted to bus1 when i changed 1st rebus into "not connected" (on its way to being bus-1 receptive). now i've got 3 rebuses going on.

i'm going to make an uneducated guess here - i'm not supposed to be doing this - im supposed to create a set of ReBus Vst's into ableton live, and assign the channels that i want to play on those buses. then start mucking about with playback. i can appreciate that, and, to be honest, im really, really, really dumbstruck by how well 1) revisit performs on an AMD, 2) everything has progressed while i haven't tried a version properly for longer than about 2 years. splendid work.

thus im just wonderin,  will this eventually be possible? i tend to do every single thing on top of a pattern playing, and being able to do this without playback being killed (and then, eventually, safely pressing f8 and f6 again  to start playback of those re-configured buses (since i have real doubts concerning whether your code could handle switching buses during playback?)..  would be freakin' amazing.

 

Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
chrisnash
Posted 2010-01-06 12:05 AM (#14972 - in reply to #14971)
Subject: RE: ableton live, revisit 1.3.0 and rebus



Developer

Posts: 746
50010010025
Location: England
Hi Esa,

It's good to have you back with reViSiT - I've missed your emails . Just be warned - I can't really promise any new features until the Summer, when the PhD should be done and dusted, or perhaps the Autumn, when the hangover wears off.

I guess it's possible that reViSiT might not like to change bus settings during playback - but, in theory, it should work. Though, it's been a while since I touched anything to do with reBUS stuff. Let me know how she performs if you make your changes with everything stopped. Also, if you can identify reproducable sequences of actions for the problems you're having, it'll make debugging a bit easier - sadly, the crash reports often don't work for reBUS situations (but don't stop sending them!).

'Hopefully, we'll get to the bottom of this.

Best,
Chris

(PS: aif/aiff file support, and a number of other formats are on the to do list)
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
lackluster
Posted 2010-01-12 9:21 AM (#14986 - in reply to #14972)
Subject: Re: ableton live, revisit 1.3.0 and rebus


Regular

Posts: 50
2525
Location: helsinki
i'll try and give the rebus + revisit thing a proper whirl. i always (always) use any impulsetracker clone with playback playing, so if it can start working on an amd64 and i can just randomly smash in new output buses, i'll love that.. and i guess so will everyone else who just wrecks stuff instead of "using software properly"
Bookmark and Share Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

(Delete all cookies set by this site)